“Only slightly less human executives”

Films: Daybreakers (2009)

Alias: Various, notably Charles Bromley, Frankie Dalton, Alison Bromley, Senator Wes Turner, the Subsiders

Type: Mutant

Location: Civilized Area

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Good (Alison, Wes), Neutral (Subsiders), Evil (the rest)

Summary: Sometimes, you just have to wonder if the rich are in fact killing people behind our backs to further their miserable existence until the end of time. Well, this film is the one for you if you want to see the beaten and poor rise up to combat the decadent, who also happen to be monsters.

History: After a bat-spread plague in 2009 turned most of the population into vampires, the human population took a significant nosedive. Flash forward to 2019, and vampires run the world, taking humans and harvesting them for their blood. But as one might guess, pure human blood is in decline, and everyone's getting desperate. Because a vampire without blood becomes a bestial bat-like Subsider. There are those who seek both a substitute or a cure, and that's where the bigwigs start to get antsy...

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: Eventually, lead corrupt vampire Charles Bromley attempts a monopoly on the new blood substitute, but is tricked into curing himself right before Subsiders tear him apart. From there, the human survivors go about spreading the cure they've found, even as many vampires have begun to turn into Subsiders increasingly.

Powers/Abilities: Vampires convert others through biting, and become powerful Subsiders without enough human blood. They are also immortal, staying at the age which they were bitten.

Weakness: Sunlight, and other conventional means. However, they can be cured, such as by getting dunked in water below the sun. A baptism, if we will.

Scariness Factor: 4-It's bad enough that this is a future where the wealthy and the powerful are blood-sucking sociopaths, but now it's a bunch of vampires that turn into feral demonic beasts if their thirst goes unquenched. It's safe to say that no matter what species they are, the rich suck (ha!).

Trivia: -This film is a rather obvious dig at how corporations waste finite resources and then trip over themselves to find a way around it without admitting it was their fault in the first place.

-The filmmakers wanted to go for a minimalist approach to the vampires, though they eventually settled on going for a combination of both classic and modern interpretations.


Image Gallery


That would be the other moot resource. Mainly, Oil.


Any products that don't want to make me vomit?
Suddenly, the Matrix isn't looking so bad.


A fine day for bloody capitilism.


They're only human on the surface!
If that's a politician, then nothing much has changed.

Careful. One of those bats could be Patient Zero.

GAH! I know you're savage, but put some pants on!


Trailer(s)