“Still in Calamityville”

Films: The Amityville Horror (2005)

Alias: Various

Type: Mystical

Location: Civilized Area

Height/Weight: That of an average two-story house.

Affiliation: Evil

Summary: Once again, Michael Bay continues his rampage across the horror genre, remaking some of the most notorious of villains all around. He owes most of his success to how evil they were in the past, and this deceptively beautiful house is no exception. Prepare to come apart again...

History: In 1974, a father murdered his entire family while they were living in a fanciful house that he claimed created voices in his head. One year later, the house has new occupants, and it seems like history is about to repeat. It might have something to do with the fact that this house was cursed to be haunted after the Native American population got pissed at an evil reverend many centuries ago. Even the spirits of the tortured natives and that reverend, named Jeremiah Ketcham, reside there.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: Eventually, after the new dad gets possessed and crazy, the family gets out of the place as quickly as possibly, freeing him from the possession, and landing them into safety. The tortured souls of Amityville house still reside, however, waiting...

Powers/Abilities: Possession, slight omnipotence.

Weakness: Confinement to the house.

Scariness Factor: 4-It's still the creepy house with a spooky window face like we remember. However, while it still has its scares, its possession methods and lines are a bit cheesy, and this time, we didn't get a bunch of sequels demonstrating greater power than what we see now.

Trivia: -In order to create a sense of disturbia and unwellness, Ryan Reynolds stood up all night and became rather abusive with the little actors. To this day, he wonders what was going through his head when he did that. Enforced method acting is a real double-edged sword...

-This film wasn't screened for critics, earning it the "wagging finger of shame" from Roger Ebert, who absolutely hated it when films don't show themselves to critics first.


Image Gallery


Daddy's gone a-possessin'.

Several years later and nobody thought to bring a holy squirt gun.
Hatred reigns here.

Nick Nolte? Is that you?

Fine. We'll shut up the critics.
Who unleashed the gamma energy in that thing?!

When 'Pull my Finger' takes a new turn.


Trailer(s)