“My species doth protest much”

Films: Decoys (2004), Decoys 2: The Alien Seduction (2007)

Alias: Various, notably Lily Benson, Constance Snowden, Alex, Delia, Jasmine

Type: Alien

Location: Civilized Area

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Evil

Summary: Once again, we have a new species out to make love to our fellow humans to prolong their own race. And the...wait, the men are at risk this time? Well, at least we can finally call it even when it comes to supernatural rape.

History: Hailing from an unknown planet, this dying race of shapeshifters came to Earth for the sole purpose of mating with our males in order to keep the population moving. But this doesn't bode well, as any person who has sex with a decoy ends up a host for hungry little alien babies. And that's even if they don't freeze to death first. And what better place to start your sexually-fueled takeover than a dudebro-infested Canadian college?

Notable Kills: Death by tentacle sex. You do the math.

Final Fate: Alas, every single decoy is eventually killed in the end via fire or whatever other means, including poor Constance, whose life can best be described as a constant moral conflict. However, it also seems that every time the invasion appears to be thwarted, it always bounces back, be it a hidden decoy or the offspring seeing the light of day.

Powers/Abilities: Decoys can take the form of human females, and impregnate hosts by having ovipository tentacles erupt from their stomachs and shove into any orifice. This often results in the host freezing up from the inside. On that note, these aliens thrive in extreme cold.

Weakness: The disguises have no belly button, and in general, all decoys cannot stand high temperatures. So bring fire or really any conventional means if you know who's who.

Scariness Factor: 3.5-While some effects can get hokey, especially those cringe-worthy tentacles, there's no denying that dying from sex while having your body temperature drop below zero isn't a pleasant thought. Especially if your partner actually looks like some horrifying hag of a beast. Yet despite that, it is shown that decoys are capable of empathy, as seen when Constance had the privilege of genuinely falling in love with her host, only to watch as he willfully let himself die to help her offspring live, only for it to be killed seconds later. Ouch.

Trivia: -The first film was the first role of Kim Poirier, Constance's actress, and someone with a knack for starring in horror films of varying quality.

-Apparently, even before the first film was released, the producers were already coming up with the sequel. Can't fault them for having decent foresight.


Image Gallery


Thankfully, they're not my type.

Why keep those human teeth?! Has Movie Sonic taught us nothing?!
Ever heard of consent, you three?

They're not subtle about it, too.
Happy now, pervs?

This actually feels like the fourth or whatever since the last film.
Eh. I'd still hit that.

Nope. Still hot.


Trailer(s)