“Everyone's feeling ratty”

Films: Mulberry Street (2006)

Alias: Various

Type: Mutant

Location: Civilized Area

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: Rats. Again. Wait a minute, the rats aren't really the main aggressor here? It's actually...oh dear. This could get messy...

History: A combination of poor environmental conditions, a heatwave, and pollution, the rat population of downtown Manhattan has become infected with a bizarre disease. Worse are what it does to humans. It turns them into ravenous, bloody rat-man zombies out for flesh. Now the whole place has been quarantined, and a few survivors are scrounging for a way out of the carnage.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: Alas, it seems that Mulberry street is going to be uninhabitable, as the government swoops in to kill everyone in the area, whether they be infected or not.

Powers/Abilities: Can spread the virus with a bite.

Weakness: Anything conventional.

Scariness Factor: 4-Zombies are scary. Rat-zombies are something else entirely. Savage and perpetually hungry, these gnawing menaces will make you wish for the days when the worst rat problem was a good swarm.

Trivia: -This film's main writers, Jim Mickle and Nick Damici, came up with it after their previous idea for a zombie flick, "Dead of Night", got too expensive. Almost every actor they had was someone they knew from an apartment building.

-The diseases rats usually carry include the plague (blame the fleas), salmonella, tularemia, hantavirus, and of course, rat bite fever.


Image Gallery


It's a suburbia now. RUN FOR YOUR LIVES.

Yeah, we really should have killed Remy when we had the chance.
What? The Cave?

The rats are now scorpions. Oi vey.
The plague now has eyes...

A Kardashian after losing just one dollar from her account.

The DnD session turned tragic due to the new Doritos chip brand.


Trailer(s)