“Fins, gather around”

Films: Shark Swarm (2008)

Alias: Threshers, makos, hammerheads, great whites

Type: Mutant

Location: Ocean

Height/Weight: That of their respective species.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: A shark menacing the water is already a bad sign. But how about a whole swarm of not just one shark species, but a few? Now that sound like...an underused film premise that got sidelined to the Maneater series ON THE HALLMARK CHANNEL...for a time, at least. Wait till the 2010s.

History: Capitalists are just the dumbest. You can tell just by seeing the plan of Hamilton Lux, who sought to poison the local fish population of Full Moon Bay and kill whatever marine life was nearby. The reason? It's free real estate. No, really. But what he didn't count on is that the poison did something a bit different to the sharks. It made them smarter, more social, and more than a bit pissed that their food supply was gone now. So for the moment, humans are back on the menu.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: As one might guess, Lux's shortsightedness gets a lot of people killed. But thanks to a few brave people, the sharks are either killed or repelled, going off to greener pastures.

Powers/Abilities: None.

Weakness: Anything conventional.

Scariness Factor: 3-Bad CGI, blah blah blah. Hey, at least we get to see a diverse swarm of predatory fish more than capable of taking out the entire sea full of beachgoers. Because chances are, a strong great white, a strategic hammerhead, a fast mako, and a courageous thresher working together to eat you is the last thing you want to see.

Trivia: -Sharks have been seen cooperating to take down prey, mostly schools of fish, but the only species known for travelling in (very large, we might add) schools is the hammerhead.

-The thresher shark may deliver a painful bite, and that tail it has is great for knocking fish out dead, but it is rather timid around humans. And more importantly, it has the cutest damn face of any large shark.


Image Gallery


"AUGH! That didn't taste like cherries!"

I'd stick with this small town. It's good for your diet.

Guess that waste made them think they were sardines.
He just wants to tickle you with this...teeth. Oh, dear.

Guess what? Shooting a gun in the water is actually kinda stupid.
This swimming contest is out of control!

Actual business sharks are less than forgiving.


Trailer(s)