“Train to nowhere”

Films: Train to Busan (2016), Peninsula (2020)

Alias: Various

Type: Mutant

Location: Civilized Area

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: The trouble with zombie outbreaks is that they are often too fast to contain. Some not so much, but most of them seem to love to spread like wildfire. And when one of the worst places for the outbreak is in a major mode of public transportation, the only guarantee is that it will be a nightmarish bloodbath.

History: One day, as a bunch of people of varying backgrounds and baggage are on a train to Busan, a sickly woman enters. Then she turns berserk. The person she bites also goes crazy. The next thing everyone knows, the whole train is becoming full of zombies. A whole outbreak has spread throughout Korea, and everyone who's not infected is put on a collision course with a horrible fate as one of the ever-increasing undead.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: In the end, there are only two survivors of the initial train catastrophe. Much later than that, all of Korea has been reduced to a wasteland with few humans and a greater population of zombies. It's safe to say that while the outbreak has finally been contained, Korea just might be downright uninhabitable from here on out.

Powers/Abilities: One bite spreads the virus.

Weakness: Anything conventional.

Scariness Factor: 4-This horde of zombies is not only fast-spreading, but fast-moving as well. Never a good combination. Them being on a cramped train in the first film is even worse. But more importantly, they can take so much abuse before being killed. Also, the infection is shown to spread to animals earlier. Better pray no birds get it...

Trivia: -The major success of the first film not only warranted a sequel, but also an animated prequel, "Seoul Station", that same year.

-The first film was the first in Korea to have more than ten million people view it on the first day of its release.


Image Gallery


As per any apocalypse.

I...don't suppose the wi-fi was working anymore?

Truly, a Land of the Dead.

You could at least keep up good hygeine during your peak!
Everyone knows how well it ended for most during Snowpiercer...

Bronies as Lauren left for greener pastures.

It's like herding racoons. Bloodthirsty racoons.
Nothing blooms here except death.

United Airlines is no longer the worst.

"NO FREELOADERS!"

Blood and glass. The sign of a hopeless zombie outbreak.



Trailer(s)