"It Squeaks by Night"

Films: The Bat People (1974)

Alias: John Beck

Type: Mystical

Location: Civilized area/Cave

Height/Weight: That of an average human.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: We've seen a few bat people in previous films. Now for a whole movie dedicated to-oh...wait...this one kind of bites. Figuratively speaking.

History: While spelunking with his wife in Carlsbad Cavern, Dr. John Beck was bitten by a particularly nasty bat. For some reason, this meant that he would slowly find himself transforming into a feral man-bat creature. It's not nearly as interesting as it sounds...for a while.

Notable Kills: See Final Fate.

Final Fate: Once the transformation is complete, Beck unleashes an entire swarm of bats upon the brutal sheriff sent to get him, destroying him and his car. His wife, having mated with him much earlier, shows signs of becoming a were-bat, and goes to join her husband.

Powers/Abilities: Can control swarms of bats, and possibly infect others with a bite or intimate contact.

Weakness: Anything conventional.

Scariness Factor: 3-We admit that controlling entire bat colonies is cool, but really, this guy could pass as your average werewolf appearance-wise, to the point of laziness on the designer's part.

Trivia: -This film is also known as "It Lives by Night" and "It's Alive".

-Believe it or not, this was the first practical effects endeavor for the legendary Stan Winston.


Image Gallery


Sorry, but Latitude Zero couldn't provide you with enough.

Take a trip to the Cave of Utter Despair, why don't you?

Sorry about not having the wing-hands, furries. Reality hurts.
Which later turns into distinguished horror.

Surprised he didn't go blind after this.

We all need our rest after a night of unintended murder.


Trailer(s)