“The Reawakening of a Legend”

Films: Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995), Gamera 2: Attack of Legion (1996), Gamera 3: Revenge of Irys (1999)

Alias: The Last Hope

Type: Man-Made

Location: Ocean/Forest/Civilized Area

Height/Weight: 80 meters and 120 metric tons.

Affiliation: Good

Summary: Anyone who laughed at Gamera back in the 60s is probably going to be eating his or her words about now. This is not the silly, campy flying turtle we remember, but he's still fighting for us. Thing is, the job just got a whole lot harder...

History: Gamera wasn't just an ancient reptile. He was a bio-weapon. A creation of the Atlanteans meant to destroy the Gyaos, a horde of monstrous creatures that they also created, but failed to control. Gamera was indeed their Last Hope. Alas, the city of Atlantis still fell, but Gamera and the Gyaos remained. When both awakened, Gamera developed a psychic bond with a girl named Asagi Kusanagi through a special magatama stone, and proceed to finish what he started.

Notable Kills: See how the last two monsters perish.

Final Fate: Gamera has defended the Earth from both the Gyaos, Legion, and Irys. But in the case of Legion, he had to sever his link with Asagi, and ended up using a lot of mana, resulting in him becoming a lot more apathetic to the collateral damage he was causing as he desperately tried to cull the increasing Gyaos population. Thankfully, he made up for it in the end, and was reportedly not alone when he took on a whole army of Gyaos. According to those who were there, he was truly victorious.

Powers/Abilities: Gamera is powered by mana, the lifeforce of the Earth. He can use this to shoot fireballs, absorb fiery energy, blast enemies to kingdom come with a chest beam, and even replace lost limbs. He can trade thoughts with people bonded with the magatama stones. Also, he can fly much faster than before, so it's like a flying rotary saw blade.

Weakness: Beings of equal or greater power, as well as mana shortages.

Scariness Factor: 3.5-This Gamera doesn't exactly wear kiddie gloves when saving the world, especially when his link to humanity is severed. He'll try to prevent our deaths if he can help it, but overall, this poor imposing turtle ends up rather burdened. It's a near-thankless job now, but in the end, humanity's faith in Gamera will never truly waver.

Trivia: -A fan-made fourth film, known as "Gamera 4: The Truth" was made in 2003, but few people have seen it. It mainly expands on Gamera's final war with the Gyaos, led by an army of albino variants, and it ends with all monsters dead, though Gamera eggs are found. It was somehow darker than its predecessor.

-All the way in 2017, famed kaiju artist Matt Frank published a manga known as "Gamera: The Last Hope", which elaborated on Gamera's Atlantean origins, as well as the Gyaos.


Image Gallery


"You brought me back several decades too late for this?!"


So much for a hero's welcome.

Ever heard of serial escalation?


Yep. Getting darker.


A rivalry reawakened.

Before Samara, there was this apocalypse.


It's gonna be a long Tuesday.


And teleporting from the light comes the absolute enemy.


Photos taken moments before disaster.
Moneyshot, everyone.

Yes, they pulled a Godzilla 1998 stunt along the line. Looks cool, though.



"This won't hurt too much? Well, ask a stupid question..."


It's not often the third movie is the best of the bunch.

"NO! My me-time hand!"

From prehistory to Atlantian magi-tech stuff.



I think you got her.

Hero to all children, everyone!

The beauty of a murderous and confused child.

"FALCOOOON...PUUUUNCH!"


Trailer(s)