“Breakout of the dead”

Films: Rise of the Zombies (2012)

Alias: Various

Type: Mutant

Location: Civilized Area/Haunted home

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: When you think of the worst places for solitary confinement, surely Alcatraz Island is your first pic. Well, you won't be alone. You'll have either plenty of rabid prisoners or thousands of marauding undead to keep you company.

History: Infected water has caused almost the entire population of San Francisco to become a horde of zombies. Some survivors have managed to escape to the island of Alcatraz, but the ghouls followed them. Now, the folks are torn between fighting off the zombies so they can escape or staying to see if a cure can be developed.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: In the end, while scores of zombies are killed, they still persist, and could still spread. But despite that, a cure is finally in the works, and the chances of ending this catastrophe are more likely than ever.

Powers/Abilities: Infection via bite.

Weakness: They hate electricity, but most heavy damage can bring them down.

Scariness Factor: 3.5-A zombie is a zombie is a zombie. If it bites you, you're dead. If its mangled corpse comes to eat you, you're dead. You see where we're going with this?

Trivia: -Despite there being a zombie outbreak, a couple shots feature San Francisco with regular traffic.

-This film was directed by Nick Lyon, who in spite of being a teacher at some points in his career, seems to REALLY like to do B-grade cinema, such as "Bermuda Tentacles" and "They Found Hell".


Image Gallery


SEMANTICS!

Child support just got a whole lot worse.
One zombie will be their Caesar.
I knew we should have never gave them a copy of Land of the Dead.


Trailer(s)