“Indiana Bones”

Films: Devil's Revenge (2019)

Alias: The Inan

Type: Mystical

Location: Cave/Forest

Height/Weight: That of average humans.

Affiliation: Evil

Summary: Going into a place that has been reportedly haunted is never a good idea. And what's more, trying to take any relics from such accursed places is just a sign that you're officially done with life. That, or you'll live and experience unimaginable pain until you're forced to confront the source of your agony.

History: Somewhere in what would become rural Kentucky, there were the People of the Sun and the People of the Night, the former of which were forced to live underground in caves due to their intolerance to light, and brutally murdered/enslaved by their neighbors. Having lost faith in their Gods, the night people instead turned to Satan himself, who gave them the Inan, a monstrous demon. But the Inan's forces proved to be too violent for the Gods to ignore, and they imprisoned it within a small statue simply known as the Relic. Thousands of years later, the Relic is found, but the spirit of the Inan torments the archaeologist that found it with visions. Soon, the man and his allies must go back to those caves to destroy the Relic, and confront the demonic beings that still follow the Inan.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: The man finds the Relic, but ends up awakening the Inan and his army of undead demons. The creatures massacre both those he cares about and anyone unfortunate enough to be in the wilderness. But once they get back to the cave, the man's father blows them all up and seals the cave shut. However, the ending scenes heavily imply that everything about these demons was just a vision before the man's death, which he only accepted in the end.

Powers/Abilities: Can sustain heavy damage.

Weakness: The Relic must be destroyed to ensure the Inan never hurts anyone again.

Scariness Factor: 4-The exact nature of this film is a bit on the dubious side, thanks in no small part to how it seems more like an allegory for whether one finds fulfillment before death, but one thing that cannot be denied is that the demons look pretty good. Obviously, the Inan is the best looking of them all, nailing the look of a demonic warlord perfectly. Also, those weird toothy things in his mouth are a nice touch.

Trivia: -There are no Aztec-looking tribes in Kentucky. We just felt compelled to clarify that.

-According to IMDB, the Inan was played by three uncredited roles. They are Apollo Bacala, Michael Yahn, and Herschel Zahnd.


Image Gallery


Population: Too many.
Skeletor's nephew?


Trailer(s)