“The true Waterworld”

Films: Planet of the Sharks (2016)

Alias: Great Whites, Hammerheads

Type: Natural

Location: Ocean

Height/Weight: That of their respective species.

Affiliation: Neutral

Summary: Imagine for a moment that one of Hollywood's biggest box-office bombs...still sucked. But only a bit less, in that it actually takes advantage of how life might be when it all floods over. You won't just have slightly mutated pirates to worry about. There's also the matter of all the predators in the sea finally having their day.

History: It has been some time since the ice caps melted, flooding the world and leaving humanity to seek refuge on floating structures. And what's worse, the shark population has blown up, the predators having evolved into even more perfect killing machines, with some gaining mutated senses. But they've eaten so much of the local fish population that they've begun to eat humans with disturbing tenacity and regularity.

Notable Kills: Nothing special.

Final Fate: Some of the survivors manage to cause the alpha shark to get stuck in a boat set on a course to an oil facility. It gets blown up on impact, and the survivors manage to make it to waterlogged New York.

Powers/Abilities: Some sharks, the alphas, have heightened senses, as indicated by their glowing heads.

Weakness: Anything conventional.

Scariness Factor: 2.5-A swarm of big sharks is nothing to scoff at. And it's really no laughing matter when there's no dry land to get back to. But once again, awful CGI puts these sharks at the bottom of the sea. And that's a shame too, because a post-apocalyptic film about living among sharks isn't a doomed premise at all.

Trivia: -As we have probably stated before, the only reason large sharks, barring hammerheads, would travel in groups is if there was some food nearby and they all had their noses set on it. Any alliance among great whites is temporary.

-There are many references to other movies just in the characters names. Just for one example, Dr. Roy Shaw is a combination of all three main actors' names from "Jaws", with the doctor part complimenting Richard Dreyfuss' character.


Image Gallery


Don't forget their brethren! Be inclusive.

Glad to see the Hammerheads are coming out of their hiding spots.
That shark got chomped by a sea serpent, I bet.

"Not-So Free Willy!"
"I have an idea! Let's make a statue like that! Only it has the heads of multiple species of us!"

Well, the world just flooded. Of course there are submerged toasters in there.
ONE predator? Try hundreds.


Trailer(s)